Privacy Notice

Last updated October 17, 2021

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Gurvidya Corp., doing business as Gurvidya ("Gurvidya," "we," "us," or "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at care@gurvidya.com.

 

This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:

  • Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events

In this privacy notice, if we refer to:

  • "Website," we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to this policy

  • "Services," we are referring to our Website, and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect. 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Registration, Sign-Up: Children Age 16 & Younger

Our website & online services are not intended for registration by students 16 or under unless student accounts are registered on behalf of student by a parent. Users under age 17, do not use or provide any personal information to us, unless a parent is providing the data on behalf of a child.

 

To Teachers, content creators or any third-party operator 

Gurvidya contractually requires teachers, content creators or third-parts operators using Gurvidya website or online services to be compliant  with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule “(COPPA)”. Here is the link to learn more about COPPA.

Under COPPA, before collecting, using or disclosing personal information from a child, you must get their parent’s verifiable consent as described in verifiable consent section here. When parents use the services, they are required to provide consent to the collection and use of personal information from children as part of the Service. COPPA requires that you give parents “direct notice” of your information practices before collecting information from their kids. In addition, if you make a material change to the practices parents previously agreed to, you have to send an updated direct notice.

To Parents:

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal Data, please contact us at care@gurvidya.com. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require parent's consent before we collect and use that information.

For detailed privacy policy please click here.